Kimekai Championships 2017 Results Table

The 2017 Kimekai Championships was a huge success with a record number of athletes participating in Karate Competition for the first time. On behalf of Sensei Marco and the Kimekai Team we would like to thank all the parents, athletes and officials who help make the day such a great success. Go Kimekai Go!

EVENT age 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Gladiator Clash Boys 4 &5 Aramis Menaham Christopher Marcus Kazunari Toda
Gladiator Clash Girls 4 &5 Myra Melgoza Zoe Watson Maiia  Poddubnaia
Gladiator Clash Boys 6 Levi Smith Sebastian Vickers James Dowling
Gladiator Clash Girls 6 Saskia Anderson Taylor Skyes Ruby Brkan
Gladiator Clash Boys 7 Archie Westerway Christopher Thean Richard Atran
Gladiator Clash Boys 8 Caelan Menahem Oliver Southwell Tate Galloway
Gladiator Clash Girls 7 & 8 Poppy Riley Kailey Fordhiam Lana Nicholls
Gladiator Clash Boys 9 Riley Brennan Tristan Sykes Seth Toncinich
Gladiator Clash Boys 10 & 11 Zoe Mouncer Clancy Westaway Isabel Garrard
Gladiator Clash Girls 9&10 & 11 Misha Ristic Samson Lahiru Abeysingha Gunawardena
Gladiator Clash Boys 12 &13 Joshua Mostajo Beau Thorneycroft Lucas Nickolas
Shoulder Knee Tag Boys 4 &5 Kazunari Toda Cooper Brennan Aramis Menahem
Shoulder Knee Tag Girls 4 &5 Nicola Taxidis Maiia Poddubnaia Myra Melgoza
Shoulder Knee Tag Boys 6 Charlie Clark Archie Chilianis James Dowling
Shoulder Knee Tag Girls 6 Taylor Skyes Mia Prunty Saskia Anderson
Shoulder Knee Tag Boys 7 Kale Lehman Christopher Thean LukeWang
Shoulder Knee Tag Girls 7 & 8 Poppy Riley Maddy Morling-Patterson Kailey Fordhiam
Shoulder Knee Tag Boys 8 Arthur Atran James Liakos Lachlan Mc Clatchie
Shoulder Knee Tag Boys 9 John Inton Riley Brennan Mateja Vujic
Shoulder Knee Tag Boys 10 & 11 Antonio Zelada Lahiru Abeysingha Gunawardena Misha Ristic
Shoulder Knee Tag Girls 9&10 &11 Zoe Mouncer Isabel Garrard Gemma Wanless
Shoulder Knee Tag Boys 12 &13 Joshua Mostajo Henry Gardner Alexander Doherty
Kata White & Red Mixed 4 & 5
Kata Yellow & Above Mixed 4 & 5 Kazumari Toda Nicola Taxidis Cooper Brennan
Kata White & Red Mixed 6 Ruby Brkan Gabriel Dan Angus Mc Clatchie
Kata Yellow & Blue Mixed 6 Taylor Skyes Sebastian Vickers Liam Burke
Kata Purple & Above Mixed 6 Andrey Nikitin Gabi Sullivan Saskia Anderson
Young Samurai White – Yellow Mixed 7&8 Ryutaro Ito Indigo Anderson Levi Smith
Young Samurai Orange – Above 7 &8 Aarev Shetty Ilya Credaro Luca Jackson
Tb BKata White – Orange Mixed 7&8 Maximilian Slaski Andrei Gubin Jake
Tb Kata Green & Above Mixed 7&8 Archie Westaway Blake Thompson Christopher thean
Kata White & Red Mixed 9 Oliver Waneck Mateja Vujic
Kata Yellow & Above Mixed 9 Ezikiel thorneycroft Riley Brennan John Inton
Kata White – Yellow Mixed 10 & 11 Gemma Wanless Theo Dommisse Antonio Zelada
Kata Orange & Blue Mixed 10 &11 Marc Felix-Zamykal Shane Nickolls Andrew Ellis
Kata Purple & Above Mixed 10 & 11 Penelope Mamatis Martin Overchinkin Misha Ristic
Kata White – Orange Mixed 12 & 13 Joshua Mostajo Oliver McLean Harvey Gardner
Kata Purple & Above Mixed 12 &13 Alannah Marriott Allister Jones Beau Thorneycroft
Kata Mixed  14 & 15 & 16 & 17 Tegan Stuart Carly Fay Harry Westaway
Elite Kata Mixed All ages Logan Goodwin Martin Overchinkin Isabella Dhiman
Weapons All ages Elysia Jones Mia Kearna Taetia Coghill
Sparring Male 6 & 7 Maximus Melgoza Archie Chilianis Levi Smith
Sparring Female 6 & 7 Emilia Jhoomun Gabi Sullivan
Sparring Male 8 Thomas Bregazzi Luca Jackson JacksonRevens
Sparring Mixed 9 Oliver Waneck Hunter Richardson Alexandra Tasker
Sparring Male 10 &11 CHristopher picitto Patrick Hernman Andrew Ellis
Sparring Male 12to14 Harrison Carbis Alister Jones Riley Wilton
Sparring Male 14 -17yrs Kieran Christou Jesse Procharka
Sparring Female Dev/elite 13-15 Tegan Stwart Lia Kalek Taetia Coghill
Elite Kumite Male 9-11yrs Kayhan Baityer Martin Overchinkin Logan Goodwin
Elite Kumite Female 9-11yrs Isabella Dhman Clancy Westaway Penelope
Team Kata Thunderbolts The Flamming Panthers The Cheltenham Tigers
Team Kata Young Samurai Power Team Tate Zeke indigo Yellow Team
Team Kata Cadets and Seniors Tegan Stuart Tameran Lucas Rohan Aiden Andrew Bradley Ethan